MS Dhoni

Mahendra Singh Dhoni is an Indian most famous Cricketer player. He is a right-handed Batsman and best Wicket keeper in the world. He captioned Indian National Team in all format. MS is a only winner Caption of all 3 ICC Tournament Trophy in the world. He has recipient of “ICC ODI Player of the year” award in 2008 and 2009. Dhoni is a recipient many several awards and Man of the Match awards. He is a team Caption of Chennai Super Kings in the Indian Premier League. Government of India hounoured them with the “Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna” award in 2009,”Padma Shri” award in 2009, and “Padma Bhushan” Award in 2018. In 2011 Time Magazine named his “100 most influential people in the world”. SportsPro rated them “16th Most marketable athletes in the world” in 2012. Forbes magazine ranked them at 23rd in a list of Highest paid atheletes in the world in 2015. In 2016 a biopic movie release M.S Dhoni: The Untold Story is About them. 


Mahendra Singh Dhoni | Images | Photos | Latest News 2019


Born: 7 July 1981, Ranchi (India)
Parents: Father – Pan Singh 
                Mother – Devaki Devi 
Spouse: Sakshi Dhoni 
Honour: Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award (2007) 
                  Padma Shri (2009) 
                  Padma Bhushan (2018)


Batting Status:

 ODI (2004)Test (2005–14)T20I (2006)IPL (2007)1st Class (2000-14)
Matches3499098190131
Innings29614485170210
Strike Rate87.6959.12127.09138.2-
Average50.8038.0937.1742.2136.9
Total Runs107234876161744327038
Highest Score1832245684224
Not Out8416426519
Fifties723322347
Hundreds106--9
Sixes2287852209106
Fours825544116297839

Bowling Status:

 ODI (2004)Test (2005-14)T20I (2006)IPL (2007)
Matches3329093175
Innings27
Runs3167
Balls3667
Maiden Overs----
Wickets1-
Best Bowling14/1-
Average31-
Economy5.174.19
5 Wickets
10 Wickets

Fielding Status: As Wicketkeeper

 ODI (2004)Test (2005-2014)T20I (2006)1st Class (2000-2014)
Run Out21383
Catches31125654363
Stumpings117383359

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *